← ICM 2026 项目

WEB PAPER · 2026 MCM/ICM · PROBLEM F

Impact of AI on Employment: A Blessing or a Curse?

Team 2306116 · Honorable Mention

论文正文与参考文献的网页阅读版,保留提交稿的原图、表格和公式。

宽表格与长公式可横向查看;点击图片查看原图。

下载原始提交 PDF →

Summary

Generative artificial intelligence (Gen-AI) has exerted profound influence on future employment landscapes. Therefore, higher education institutions must adapt curricula to prepare graduates for significant challenges posed by Gen-AI. How should specific post-secondary institutions enhance graduate employability while effectively navigating Gen-AI? We have developed three models analyzing the future trajectories of each career category under Gen-AI's influence, and provide bespoke advice for selected institutions to navigate the implications of Gen-AI.

For question 1, we need to select one occupation from each of the categories: STEM, Trade, and Arts. We created the Career Identification Model (CI Model) using Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) and TOPSIS. Within the model, we evaluated and scored 18 occupations. Among these, Software Engineer, Construction Supervisor, and Graphic Designer ranked first within their respective fields of STEM, Trade, and Arts, achieving scores of approximately 0.818, 0.912, and 0.682, respectively. In conclusion, we selected these three professions for further analysis.

For question 2, we must examine the future trajectory of our three selected professions under the current development path and anticipated impact of Gen-AI. To this end, we have established the Gen-AI Impact Model. Utilizing Logistic Regression and Linear Regression respectively, we analyzed the AI penetration rate across the three professions, thereby determining the impact of Gen-AI on productivity with the Dynamic Standardization Method. Enhanced productivity brings about shifts in employment demand. Through our Employment Demand Model, we arrive at the following conclusions: software engineers will experience employment expansion, construction supervisors may face contraction, while graphic designers are entering a period of fluctuating adjustment.

For question 3, we shall identify a specific higher education institution and its study program for each of the three occupations selected, and present recommendations to the institution's leadership on addressing Gen-AI within the study program. We optimized the curriculum by restructuring it into five modules: AI Foundations, Advanced Workflows, Ethical Governance, Domain Core, and Practical Internships. Findings suggest that software engineers should substantially increase advanced AI workflow training, construction supervisors should prioritize integrating on-site practice with AI tools, and graphic designers should focus on acquiring art-related design skills. Regarding admissions policy, we linked the Employment Demand model's employment projections to enrollment quotas. Considering the impact of curriculum reform, we established an Enrollment Planning model. Findings recommended moderate expansion for software engineers, steady growth for construction supervisors, and a cautious approach (quality over quantity) for graphic designers.

Keywords: Generative artificial intelligence (Gen-AI), Career Identification Model (CI Model), Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP), TOPSIS, Gen-AI Impact Model, Logistic Regression, Linear Regression, Dynamic Standardization Method, Employment Demand Model, Curriculum Optimization, Enrollment Planning model

1 Introduction

1.1 Problem Background

With the rapid proliferation of Generative Artificial Intelligence (Gen-AI), its transformative impact has extended from niche technical domains to mainstream professional landscapes, reshaping the core demands of careers. However, a single educational strategy can not simultaneously address the triple imperatives of graduate employability, skill adaptability, and value alignment. We want to quantify Gen-AI’s effects on selected careers from each category, and give advice on Gen-AI-related knowledge and skills that educational institutions embed in their specialized programs to enhance graduate competitiveness.

To address these questions, we develop three integrated data-informed models. These analyses will balance Gen-AI’s utility and risks, align curriculum reforms with career trajectory shifts, and ensure recommendations account for both employability and holistic educational value.

1.2 Restatement of the Problem

Specifically, our study addresses the following three core problems:

  • Task 1: Choose particular careers: Select three careers respectively from the three given categories that are susceptible to the influence of Gen-AI.

  • Task 2: Design a data-informed model: Design a mathematical model to explore the future trajectory of each of the three selected careers, encompassing career development paths and the anticipated impact of Gen-AI.

  • Task 3: Propose advice for addressing Gen-AI: Provide three recommendations respectively for addressing Gen-AI, for the leaders of the institutions employing the three careers.

1.3 Our Work

  • For task 1, we first selected ten occupations from each of the three major occupational categories in accordance with the requirements of the task. Subsequently, we eliminated certain occupations using four feasibility indicators. Finally, we employed the AHP and the TOPSIS to screen out the three optimal careers.

  • For task 2, we first established analytical models for three observable metrics, subsequently employing these metrics to estimate the penetration rate of Gen-AI with the Dynamic Standardization Method. Next, we investigated the impact of Gen-AI on productivity. Finally, based on the projection that productivity gains will alter employment demand, we forecast the employment implications of Gen-AI for three occupations.

  • For task 3, we first undertook course optimization, restructuring the program into five modules: AI Foundations, Advanced Workflows, Ethical Governance, Domain Core, and Practical Internships. This analysis identified the key courses that individuals pursuing each of the three career paths should prioritize. Secondly, we established an admissions planning model to forecast enrollment numbers for training personnel across these three career streams, enabling higher education institutions to respond to future fluctuations in talent demand.

Flowchart connecting career selection, AI impact modeling, and education recommendations.
Figure 1. Flowchart of our work

2 Model Preparations

2.1 Assumptions and Justification

This section lists general assumptions used for the career evaluation stage (Model 1: AHP + TOPSIS). They are stated here to keep the evaluation procedure well-defined and reproducible.

  1. Fixed evaluation scope. All occupations are evaluated within the same scope (U.S. labor market context) and within a consistent reference window (recent/current data when available), ensuring cross-occupation comparability.

  2. Indicator scale consistency. Each indicator score is mapped onto an integer scale from 1 to 5, where larger values mean “better” under that criterion. The mapping rules are applied uniformly across all occupations.

  3. Comparability across occupations. Scores across different occupations are assumed comparable on the same 1–5 scale for each indicator (i.e., a “4” on A1 for occupation ii is comparable to a “4” on A1 for occupation kk).

  4. Independence for aggregation. Indicators may be correlated in reality, but for multi-criteria aggregation, we treat each indicator as a separate evaluation dimension and combine them using a common weight vector.

  5. Stable preference weights. The relative importance of indicator groups and indicators (derived via AHP) is assumed to be stable during the evaluation stage and is applied consistently to all occupations.

  6. Data sufficiency for scoring. Publicly available information is assumed sufficient to assign defensible scores for the selected indicators. For any ambiguous case, a conservative scoring rule is applied (do not overestimate).

2.2 Notations

The following symbols are only used for the career identification stage.

Table 1. Notations for Career Evaluation (Model 1)
SymbolTypeMeaning
iindexOccupation index, i∈{STEM,Trade,Arts}i \in \{ \text{STEM}, \text{Trade}, \text{Arts} \}
jindexIndicator index, j∈{1,…,10}j\in\{1,\dots,10\}.
kindexAHP hierarchy index (group-level or within-group item index).
s i jvalueRaw score of occupation ii on indicator jj (1–5 scale).
𝐒matrixScore matrix 𝐒=[sij]\mathbf{S}=[s_{ij}] of size |𝒞|×10|\mathcal{C}|\times 10.
w jvalueGlobal weight of indicator jj (AHP-derived, ∑j=110wj=1\sum_{j=1}^{10} w_j=1).
𝐰vectorWeight vector 𝐰=(w1,…,w10)\mathbf{w}=(w_1,\dots,w_{10}).
𝐀matrixAHP pairwise-comparison matrix (positive reciprocal).
𝐰 ( A H P )vectorPriority vector extracted from 𝐀\mathbf{A} (normalized).
C RvalueAHP consistency ratio for the pairwise-comparison matrix.
r i jvalueNormalized value used in TOPSIS for occupation ii on indicator jj.
v i jvalueWeighted normalized value in TOPSIS for occupation ii on indicator jj.
v j + , v j −valuePositive / negative ideal solution components for indicator jj.
S i + , S i −valueDistance of occupation ii to positive / negative ideal solutions.
C ivalueTOPSIS closeness coefficient for occupation ii (larger is better).

3 Career Identification Model

3.1 Candidate Career

Firstly, we select ten careers from each of the following three categories: STEM career, Trade career and Arts career as shown in Figure 1. Then, we apply four hard constraints to conduct a preliminary screening of the selected careers. These constraints are as follows:

  • Project-specific binding: Must be clearly mappable to a specific institution and specific project

  • Data availability: Stable access to labor market and skill data

  • Clear Gen-AI mechanisms: At least 3 identifiable pathways for Gen-AI altering tasks/outputs/demands.

  • Educational leverage exists: Direct alignment of capability shifts through curricula, internships

After filtering, we obtained 18 careers as shown in Figure 2:

The original thirty candidate occupations grouped into STEM, Trade, and Arts.
Figure 2. Initial Candidate Careers (30 items)
The eighteen occupations remaining after feasibility screening, six in each category.
Figure 3. Final Selected Careers (18 items)

3.2 Indicator System

Before we assess the aforementioned professions, we have established ten indicators, categorized into four groups. Each indicator is evaluated on a scale of 1 to 5, with a higher score indicating a greater degree to which the occupation fulfills that criterion.

Table 2. Summary of Evaluation Indicators
Group AGroup BGroup CGroup D
Gen-AI ImpactLabor MarketData & ModelingInstitutional
A1: Automation Exposure
A2: Augmentation
A3: Adoption Speed
B1: Demand Scale
B2: Wage & ROI
C1: Decomposability
C2: Data Availability
C3: Verifiability
D1: Controllable Course
D2: Governance

Based on the aforementioned ten indicators, we invite experts to help us score 18 careers:

Table 3. 10 Indicator Scoring Results for All Selected Careers
ProfessionA1A2A3B1B2C1C2C3D1D2
Data Scientist4554544554
Software Engineer5554555554
Cybersecurity Analyst4444545455
Electrical Engineer3433545444
Biomedical Engineer3432445444
Actuary4444555545
Electrician1224354453
Plumber1223354452
HVAC Technician1224254453
Automotive Service Technician1224254452
CNC Machinist2333254452
Construction Supervisor3434344444
Graphic Designer4553344345
Animator4442443345
Video Editor3442343344
Creative Writer5452334345
Sound Designer3431343344
VFX Artist4442443345

3.3 Weight Analysis

We employed the AHP to analyse and derive weights for various indicators grounded in both theoretical and empirical rationality, facilitating subsequent discussions on the impact of Gen-AI.

The matrix below compares the relative importance of different indicators.

ABCDA1522B1511313C12311D12311 Pairwise Comparison Matrix (Row vs Column Importance)\underset{\text{ Pairwise Comparison Matrix (Row vs Column Importance)}}{ \begin{array}{c|cccc} & \textbf{A} & \textbf{B} & \textbf{C} & \textbf{D} \\ \hline \textbf{A} & 1 & 5 & 2 & 2 \\ \textbf{B} & \frac{1}{5}& 1 & \frac{1}{3}& \frac{1}{3}\\ \textbf{C} & \frac{1}{2}& 3 & 1 & 1 \\ \textbf{D} & \frac{1}{2}& 3 & 1 & 1 \\ \end{array} }

The group weights derived via the eigenvector method are:

𝐰(A)=0.449,𝐰(B)=0.082,𝐰(C)=0.235,𝐰(D)=0.235.\begin{aligned} \mathbf{w}(\text{A}) &= 0.449, \\ \mathbf{w}(\text{B}) &= 0.082, \\ \mathbf{w}(\text{C}) &= 0.235, \\ \mathbf{w}(\text{D}) &= 0.235. \end{aligned}
(1)

Consistency test:

CR≈0.0015\mathrm{CR} \approx 0.0015
(2)

Since the result is far less than 0.10, it indicates excellent matrix consistency.

Subsequently, pairwise comparisons using the AHP are conducted within each major group to derive intra-group weights. These are then multiplied by the group weights to obtain the global weights for the ten indicators.

Table 4. Global Weights for 10 Evaluation Indicators
IndicatorGlobal Weight
A1: Automation Exposure0.179
A2: Augmentation and Complementarity Potential0.179
A3: Adoption Speed and Certainty0.090
B1: Demand Scale and Growth0.055
B2: Wage and Return On Investment0.027
C1: Task Decomposability0.047
C2: Data Availability0.094
C3: Verifiability and Backtestability0.094
D1: Controllable Course0.117
D2: Governance and Externalities0.117

Note: Sum of global weights = 1 (after normalization)

3.4 Career Evaluation

We employ the TOPSIS, which is a multi-criteria decision-making method that evaluates and ranks alternatives by comparing their distances to an ideal solution. We use the data from 18 prospects and 10 indicators to evaluate two metrics—Closeness Coefficient and Euclidean Distance, thereby selecting the occupation with the biggest closeness coefficient within each category.

Step 1: Compute the ideal solution, which represents the best-performing attribute value:

vj+=maxivij,vj−=minivijv_j^+ = \max_{i} v_{ij}\quad,\quad v_j^- = \min_{i} v_{ij}
(3)

Step 2: Distance to positive/negative ideal solution:

Si+=∑j(vij−vj+)2,Si−=∑j(vij−vj−)2S_i^+ = \sqrt{\sum_{j} (v_{ij} - v_j^+)^2}\quad,\quad S_i^- = \sqrt{\sum_{j} (v_{ij} - v_j^-)^2}
(4)

Step 3: Calculate the evaluation score for each career:

Ci=Si−Si++Si−C_i = \frac{S_i^-}{S_i^+ + S_i^-}
(5)

Through calculation, we can obtain the following table:

Table 5. Top 2 TOPSIS Results by Career Category
CategoryProfessionIntra-category RankC iS +S −
STEMSoftware Engineer10.8184670.0109690.049455
STEMData Scientist20.6052230.0235650.036128
TradeConstruction Supervisor10.9121290.0106290.110334
TradeCNC Machinist20.4675760.0626100.054984
ArtsGraphic Designer10.6829760.0190670.041076
ArtsCopywriter / Creative Writer20.6798610.0214000.045446

Note: Top 2 ranked professions from each career category are included.

Finally, we selected: Software Engineer, Construction Supervisor and Graphic Designer.

4 Gen-AI Impact Model

4.1 Gen-AI Penetration Rate

This study analyzes the impact of Gen-AI on three selected professions. Before this, we first examine how AI is currently deployed within these three sectors, namely by investigating AI impact rates. However, directly modeling actual AI impact rates proves challenging. Therefore, we have selected three observable proxy indicators to construct a time-varying AI impact rate:

Table 6. Variable Definitions for Gen-AI Impact Model
IndicatorSymbolMeaningProxy Logic
AI-related Investment AmountMi(t)M_{i}(t)Total corporate investment in Gen-AI tools.Higher investment indicates greater corporate propensity to promote AI tools and higher adoption rates.
Proportion of AI InvestmentIi(t)I_{i}(t)The ratio of AI-related investment to total operational investment.Reflects the `intensity' of AI investment; a higher proportion implies greater priority for adoption.
AI Skill Mention Rate in Job AdsTi(t)T_{i}(t)Proportion of job postings mentioning `AI skill requirements' relative to total postings.Reflects the `actual implementation level'.

Now, we establish three mathematical models for the three indicators, respectively. Specifically, Mi(t)M_i(t) and Ii(t)I_i(t) will adopt Logistic Regression, while Ti(t)T_i(t) will utilize Linear Regression, given its lack of discernible pattern. The following calculations take the Software Engineer as an example:

4.1.1 Mi(t)M_i(t) Logistic Regression

From a practical economic perspective, corporate investment in AI-related applications does not grow indefinitely but follows a logistical growth pattern driven by utility and risk assessment. As illustrated in Table 7, this trajectory is characterized by three distinct phases:

  • Initial Phase: Due to uncertainty surrounding the practicality and ROI of emerging AI tools, firms adopt a cautious approach with modest, exploratory investments, resulting in slow growth of Mi(t)M_i(t).

  • Intermediate Phase: As the effectiveness of tools (e.g., GitHub Copilot, Gen-AI Agents) becomes evident, companies significantly increase capital allocation to capture competitive advantages, driving a rapid surge in Mi(t)M_i(t).

  • Saturation Phase: Once AI tools have largely covered core application scenarios and investment reaches the enterprise's anticipated optimal scale, the growth rate slows and stabilizes, ultimately approaching a reasonable investment ceiling.

Table 7. Global Market Size Trends for AI Software Design Tools (Mi(t)M_i(t), 2021-2025)
Year20212022202320242025
Market Size (USD Billion)<0.5< 0.50.80.81.01.04.54.58.148.14

Note: Values for 2022 and 2024 are representative estimates derived from market ranges.

This slow-fast-slow S-shaped growth trajectory aligns closely with the intrinsic characteristics of the Logistic curve. We then construct a logistic function to map the original discrete Mi(t)M_i(t) observations into a continuous, smoothed temporal curve:

Mi(t)=11+e−ki(t−t0),M_i(t)=\frac{1}{1+e^{-k_{i}(t-t_0)}} \quad,
(6)

ki\boldsymbol{k_{i}}: The logistic smoothing diffusion rate coefficient for Mi(t)M_i(t),

t0\boldsymbol{t_0}: The inflection point of Mi(t)M_i(t).

By applying the Non-linear Least Squares (NLS) estimation technique to the discrete dataset, we solved for the specific coefficients, yielding the following equation:

Mi(t)≈13196701+e−0.411483(t−2064.94),M_i(t)\approx\frac{1319670}{1+e^{-0.411483(t-2064.94)}} \quad,
(7)

4.1.2 Ii(t)I_i(t) Logistic Regression

Similarly, Ii(t)I_i(t) follows a logistic growth trajectory comparable to the one discussed above. It begins with a slow initial phase due to low emphasis, accelerates rapidly as AI efficacy is proven, and stabilizes upon reaching an optimal saturation point. The corresponding modeling function is given by:

Ii(t)=11+e−kI,i(t−tI)I_i(t)=\frac{1}{1+e^{-k_{I,i}(t-t_I)}}
(8)

The meanings of kI,i\boldsymbol{k_{I,i}} and tI\boldsymbol{t_I} are similar to those of kM,i\boldsymbol{k_{M,i}} and tM\boldsymbol{t_M}.

We utilized the NLS to perform parameter estimation on the observed data. The final regression model is derived as:

Ii(t)≈1001+e−0.253026(t−2029.23)I_i(t)\approx\frac{100}{1+e^{-0.253026(t-2029.23)}}
(9)
Original fitted AI investment amount curve for Software Developers.
Figure 4. Mi(t)M_i(t)
Original fitted AI investment proportion curve for Software Developers.
Figure 5. Ii(t)I_i(t)

4.1.3 Ti(t)T_i(t) Linear Regression

In contrast to the logistic saturation seen in investment, AI skill demand exhibits a gradual rise. Given the extended cycle of workforce transformation, the market remains in an ascending phase without immediate saturation. Therefore, we approximate this trajectory as a linear model within our study's timeframe. The linear equation:

Ti(t)=ki·t+bi+ϵT_i(t) = k_i \cdot t + b_i + \epsilon
(10)

ki\boldsymbol{k_i}: the linear growth slope of Ti(t)T_i(t).

bi\boldsymbol{b_i}: the linear intercept of Ti(t)T_i(t).

We utilized the Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) algorithm to perform parameter estimation on the observed data. The resulting fitted function is given by:

Ti(t)≈1.196t−2397.295T_i(t) \approx 1.196t - 2397.295
(11)

4.1.4 Impact Model

After we have constructed models corresponding to the three indicators, we can now utilize these three indicators to forecast the Gen-AI impact rate. However, Mi(t)M_i(t), Ii(t)I_i(t) and Ti(t)T_i(t) possess differing units of measurement. Therefore, we first standardize the function M(t).

We conduct a dynamic standardization method for AI investment amount Mi(t)M_i(t), which calculates the current investment's progress towards achieving the target based on the projected ideal investment amount for 2034. By dynamically compressing the target time frame through the time adjustment factor φi\varphi_i, the target time is brought closer to the present. The resulting progress metric Mi*(t)M^*_i(t) accurately reflects the investment progress as genuinely perceived at that moment and aligns with contemporary investment perceptions. Mi*(t)M^*_i(t) is defined as:

Mi*(t)=Mi(t)Mi(t+φ(2034−t))M^*_i(t)=\frac{M_i(t)}{M_i(t+\varphi(2034-t))}
(12)

Mi\boldsymbol{M_i}: represents the investment growth curve we have estimated;

φ(2034−t)\boldsymbol{\varphi (2034-t)} is a function that enables us to dynamically adjust the target time;

Based on the actual auxiliary effects of Gen-AI on professions and the characteristics of investment growth curves, we can assign flexible values to φi\varphi_i, dynamically narrowing the gap between the target time and the present. The resulting Mi*(t)M^*_i(t), expressed as a percentage between 0 and 1, standardizes the dimensionality while providing a realistic, normalized investment metric.

Subsequently, we can fuse the three standardized indicators according to their respective weights (calculated using the AHP) to obtain the final AI impact rate ai(t)a_i(t)

ai(t)=ωi,M·Mi*(t)+ωi,I·Ii(t)+ωi,T·Tia_i(t)=\omega_{i,M} \cdot M^*_i(t)+\omega_{i,I} \cdot I_i(t)+\omega_{i,T} \cdot T_{i}
(13)
Original colored AI penetration curves for the three selected occupations, 2024–2034.
Figure 6. AI penetration rate

4.2 Productivity Efficiency Model

Building upon the AI penetration rate ai(t)a_i(t) derived from the previous step, this section establishes the Productivity Efficiency Model. This model translates the abstract penetration of technology into quantifiable gains in occupational productivity.

After forecasting the future impact rates of Gen-AI across three occupations, we task each profession with completing three identical types of professional tasks:

Task definitions and efficiency factors
TasksSym.DefinitionShareEfficiency
Coef.
Time Reduction
Factor
AI-Generable TasksTGT_{G}Tasks that can be directly generated or fully automated by Gen-AI (e.g., coding, drafting).θG,i\theta_{G,i}αG,i\alpha_{G,i}1+αG,iai(t)1 + \alpha_{G,i} a_{i}(t)
AI-Augmented TasksTAT_{A}Tasks significantly enhanced by AI-assisted capabilities (e.g., data analysis).θA,i\theta_{A,i}αA,i\alpha_{A,i}1+αA,iai(t)1 + \alpha_{A,i} a_{i}(t)
Human-Constrained TasksTHT_{H}Tasks inherently bounded by human factors (e.g., negotiation, liability).θH,i\theta_{H,i}αH,i≈0\alpha_{H,i} \approx 011

To empirically determine task shares (θX,i\theta_{X,i}) and efficiency coefficients (αX,i\alpha_{X,i}), we established a computational pipeline that integrates granular occupational definitions from the O*NET Database with AI capability metrics from the Anthropic Economic Index.

Firstly, we mapped O*NET task descriptions to Anthropic's capability data using a three-stage cascade algorithm:

  1. Exact Match: Direct string equality after normalization.

  2. Fuzzy Match: Sequence similarity matching (Python difflib) with a threshold of ≥0.75\ge 0.75.

  3. Keyword Match: Jaccard similarity of semantic keywords with a threshold of ≥0.25\ge 0.25.

O*NET task matching and Anthropic capability extraction feed weighted scores, task shares, and efficiency coefficients.
Figure 7. Overview of the Data Processing Pipeline

Secondly, we extracted the Anthropic capability vector Vk=[vdir,vfb,viter,vval,vlearn,vfilt]V_k = [v_{dir}, v_{fb}, v_{iter}, v_{val}, v_{learn}, v_{filt}] for each matched task kk. We defined the raw scores for Generative (SGS_G), Augmented (SAS_A), and Human-Constrained (SHS_H) dimensions as:

SG,k=vdir+0.8·vfbSA,k=viter+0.8·vval+vlearnSH,k=vfilt\begin{aligned} S_{G,k} &= v_{dir} + 0.8 \cdot v_{fb} \\ S_{A,k} &= v_{iter} + 0.8 \cdot v_{val} + v_{learn} \\ S_{H,k} &= v_{filt} \end{aligned}
(14)

Thirdly, we define that task shares for occupation ii are a weighted combination of the empirically matched data and a domain-specific fallback distribution:

θX,i=Nmatched·θ^Xmatched+Nunmatched·θXfallbackNtotal\theta_{X,i} = \frac{N_{matched} \cdot \hat{\theta}_{X}^{matched} + N_{unmatched} \cdot \theta_{X}^{fallback}}{N_{total}}
(15)

Where θ^Xmatched\hat{\theta}_{X}^{matched} is the normalized ratio of the summed scores ∑SX,k\sum S_{X,k} across all matched tasks.

Fourthly, we calculate the efficiency coefficients. They are derived from the average intensity (v¯\bar{v}) of the relevant capabilities across the occupation. We construct bounded linear mappings to translate these intensities into time-reduction factors:

αG,i=0.4+0.4·min(v¯dir+v¯fb,1.0)αA,i=0.15+0.2·min(v¯iter+v¯val,1.0)αH,i=0.01+0.04·max(0,1.0−(v¯filt+v¯learn))\begin{aligned} \alpha_{G,i} &= 0.4 + 0.4 \cdot \min(\bar{v}_{dir} + \bar{v}_{fb}, 1.0) \\ \alpha_{A,i} &= 0.15 + 0.2 \cdot \min(\bar{v}_{iter} + \bar{v}_{val}, 1.0) \\ \alpha_{H,i} &= 0.01 + 0.04 \cdot \max(0, 1.0 - (\bar{v}_{filt} + \bar{v}_{learn})) \end{aligned}
(16)

αG∈[0.4,0.8]\alpha_G \in [0.4, 0.8] reflects high automation potential;

αA∈[0.15,0.35]\alpha_A \in [0.15, 0.35] reflects moderate assistance;

αH∈[0.01,0.05]\alpha_H \in [0.01, 0.05] reflects negligible AI impact on human-constrained tasks.

Finally, applying this pipeline to our three case study occupations yields the specific parameters listed in Table 8.

Table 8. Calibrated Model Parameters
Task Shares (θ\theta)Efficiency Coeff. (α\alpha)
Occupationθ Gθ Aθ Hα Gα Aα H
Graphic Designers0.300.280.421.500.400.05
Construction Mgrs0.130.300.580.800.400.03
Software Devs0.220.510.271.200.500.05
Original stacked chart of generable, augmented, and human-constrained task shares.
Figure 8. Task Composition (θ\theta) by Occupations

These parameters result in varying productivity trajectories. By 2034, Software Developers are projected to achieve a 33.7% productivity gain, whereas Construction Managers see a more modest 13.2% increase due to the bottleneck of human-constrained tasks (θH=0.58\theta_H=0.58).

Once we have ascertained the values of the parameters, we derive the overall effective productivity improvement for profession ii:

Pi(t)=1θG,i1+αG,iai(t)+θA,i1+αA,iai(t)+θH,i1+αH,iai(t)P_i(t) = \frac{1}{   \frac{\theta_{G,i}}{1 + \alpha_{G,i} a_i(t)} +   \frac{\theta_{A,i}}{1 + \alpha_{A,i} a_i(t)} +   \frac{\theta_{H,i}}{1 + \alpha_{H,i} a_i(t)} }
(17)

Where θX,i1+αX,iai(t)(X=G,A,H)\frac{\theta_{X,i}}{1 + \alpha_{X,i} a_i(t)}(X=G,A,H) reflects the proportion of effective working hours allocated to a particular category of tasks, representing the contribution of such tasks to the total working hours.

This model translates AI penetration levels into quantifiable gains in occupational productivity, precisely calculating productivity differences across professions at the micro-task level. It builds upon the AI impact rate ai(t)a_i(t) and progresses to the output of productivity index Pi(t)P_i(t). What's more, it calculates productivity based on task classification rather than entire occupations, reflecting the research logic that AI's impact on professions fundamentally stems from its influence on specific tasks within those occupations.

Taking Software Developers in 2034 as an example, with a penetration rate a(t)≈0.74a(t) \approx 0.74, the productivity index is calculated as:

Psoft(2034)=10.221+1.2·0.74+0.511+0.5·0.74+0.271+0.05·0.74≈1.337P_{soft}(2034) = \frac{1}{ \frac{0.22}{1 + 1.2 \cdot 0.74} + \frac{0.51}{1 + 0.5 \cdot 0.74} + \frac{0.27}{1 + 0.05 \cdot 0.74} } \approx 1.337
(18)

This implies that a task package requiring 1 unit of time in 2023 can be completed in 1/1.337≈0.751/1.337 \approx 0.75 units of time in 2034, representing a 33.7% efficiency gain.

Similarly, we can calculate the productivity gains for the other two occupations, as shown in the table 9 below.

Table 9. Projected Productivity Gains by 2034
OccupationPenetration Rate a(2034)a(2034)Productivity Index P(2034)P(2034)Efficiency Gain
Graphic Designers62.2%1.270+27.0%
Construction Managers66.6%1.132+13.2%
Software Developers74.4%1.337+33.7%

4.3 Job Vacancy Model

4.3.1 Baseline data

Firstly, based on employment data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), we established a baseline employment trend E0,i(t)E_{0,i}(t). We applied linear interpolation to estimate the annual baseline employment in the absence of Gen-AI interference:

E0,i(t)=E0,i2024+E0,i2034−E0,i202410×(t−2024)E_{0,i}(t) = E_{0,i}^{2024} + \frac{E_{0,i}^{2034} - E_{0,i}^{2024}}{10} \times (t - 2024)
Original baseline employment figure, retaining its published 2023–2033 axis and units.
Figure 9. Changes in the Number of Three Occupations (2023-2033)

4.3.2 AI-impacted Employment

However, when productivity increases,like Gen-AI being applied to production activities, causing production costs decrease, and then employment demand may change. Therefore, we have established the following mathematical model to forecast changes in the number of jobs under the impact of Gen-AI:

Ei(t)=E0,i(t)·1+εi(Pi(t)−1)Pi(t)E_i(t) = E_{0,i}(t) \cdot \frac{1 + \varepsilon_i \left( P_i(t) - 1 \right)}{P_i(t)}
(19)
  • Substitution Effect (described by 1Pi(t)\frac{1}{P_i(t)}): As productivity Pi(t)P_i(t) rises, fewer workers are needed to accomplish the same workload. This force drives employment down.

  • Expansion Effect (described by 1+εi(Pi(t)−1)1 + \varepsilon_i ( P_i(t) - 1 )): Higher productivity reduces costs and improves service quality, which stimulates market demand. This force drives employment up.

Productivity growth splits into substitution through fewer workers and expansion through lower costs, quality, and demand; elasticity determines the net outcome.
Figure 10. The Tug-of-War between Substitution and Expansion Effects

The parameter εi\boldsymbol{\varepsilon_i} represents the Demand Elasticity of the occupation. It determines the net outcome of the supply-demand game. We calibrated εi\varepsilon_i based on industry characteristics:

  1. High Elasticity (εi>1\varepsilon_i > 1): Expansion Effect >> Substitution Effect → Employment increases

  2. Low Elasticity (εi<1\varepsilon_i < 1): Expansion effect << Substitution effect → Employment decreases.

  3. Moderate Elasticity: Expansion effect = Substitution effect → Employment remains unchanged

The εi\varepsilon_i values for different occupations are pivotal in explaining why, despite AI boosting productivity across the board, employment grows in some occupations while declining in others.

5 Courses and Admissions

5.1 Course Optimisation

This section proposes an institution-level curriculum redesign model that proactively reduces Gen-AI disruption to students and improves graduates' adaptability.

5.1.1 Decision Variables

We allocate the total program contact hours into five components. Let xkix_{ki} be the share of total hours for occupation ii allocated to component kk (∑xki=1\sum x_{ki}=1):

x1x_1: AI General Literacy (Tools, productivity, information handling)

x2x_2: Advanced AI Workflow (Profession-specific workflows)

x3x_3: Ethics & Governance (Copyright, bias, compliance)

x4x_4: Domain Core (Fundamental professional knowledge)

x5x_5: Practice & Projects (Capstone, internship)

5.1.2 Optimization Results

We define an Adaptability Index Ri(𝐱i)R_i(\mathbf{x}_i) to measure a graduate's robustness. It is a weighted geometric mean of learning saturation functions:

Ski(xki)=1−exp(−βkxki),k=1,…,5,S_{ki}(x_{ki}) = 1-\exp(-\beta_k x_{ki}),\quad k=1,\dots,5,
(20)

There are shared default learning-rate parameters:

(β1,β2,β3,β4,β5)=(6,5,4,4,5).(\beta_1,\beta_2,\beta_3,\beta_4,\beta_5)=(6,5,4,4,5).
(21)

Besides, we add a synergy term which ensures that AI skills (x2x_2) are only effective when backed by strong domain foundations (x4+x5x_4+x_5):

Syni(𝐱i)=1−exp(−β6x2i(x4i+x5i)),β6=8.\mathrm{Syn}_i(\mathbf{x}_i) = 1-\exp\!\left(-\beta_6\,x_{2i}(x_{4i}+x_{5i})\right), \qquad \beta_6=8.
(22)

We then define the overall adaptability index using a weighted geometric mean:

Ri(𝐱i)=(S1iw1iS2iw2iS3iw3iS4iw4iS5iw5iSyniw6i)1∑m=16wmi.R_i(\mathbf{x}_i)= \Big( S_{1i}^{w_{1i}} S_{2i}^{w_{2i}} S_{3i}^{w_{3i}} S_{4i}^{w_{4i}} S_{5i}^{w_{5i}} \mathrm{Syn}_i^{w_{6i}} \Big)^{\frac{1}{\sum_{m=1}^6 w_{mi}}}.
(23)

The weights {wmi}\{w_{mi}\} are generated from Chapter 4:

(θG,i,θA,i,θH,i),θG,i+θA,i+θH,i=1,(\theta_{G,i},\theta_{A,i},\theta_{H,i}),\qquad \theta_{G,i}+\theta_{A,i}+\theta_{H,i}=1,
(24)

We set unnormalized weights:

w~1i=c1θG,i,w~2i=c2θA,i,w~3i=c3ri,w~4i=θH,i(1−σi),w~5i=θH,iσi,w~6i=c6θA,i,wmi=w~mi∑j=16w~ji.\begin{aligned} \tilde w_{1i}&=c_1\,\theta_{G,i},\\ \tilde w_{2i}&=c_2\,\theta_{A,i},\\ \tilde w_{3i}&=c_3\,r_i,\\ \tilde w_{4i}&=\theta_{H,i}(1-\sigma_i),\\ \tilde w_{5i}&=\theta_{H,i}\sigma_i,\\ \tilde w_{6i}&=c_6\,\theta_{A,i}, \end{aligned} \qquad w_{mi}=\frac{\tilde w_{mi}}{\sum_{j=1}^6 \tilde w_{ji}}.
(25)

Here ri∈[0,1]r_i\in[0,1] is a governance-risk index (higher for occupations with stronger attribution risk);

σi∈[0,1]\sigma_i\in[0,1] allocates human-constrained requirements between domain core and practice.

We use shared constants:

(c1,c2,c3,c6)=(1.0,1.3,0.3,0.7),(c_1,c_2,c_3,c_6)=(1.0,1.3,0.3,0.7),
(26)

and occupation-specific (ri,σi)(r_i,\sigma_i):

Graphic Designer: (r,σ)=(1.0,0.55),Construction Supervisor: (r,σ)=(0.6,0.70),Software Engineer: (r,σ)=(0.7,0.45).\begin{aligned} &\text{Graphic Designer: } (r,\sigma)=(1.0,0.55),\\ &\text{Construction Supervisor: } (r,\sigma)=(0.6,0.70),\\ &\text{Software Engineer: } (r,\sigma)=(0.7,0.45). \end{aligned}
(27)

Using the selected occupations' task shares from Chapter 4:

Graphic Designer: (θG,θA,θH)=(0.2967,0.2833,0.4199),Construction Supervisor: (θG,θA,θH)=(0.1251,0.2952,0.5797),Software Engineer: (θG,θA,θH)=(0.2205,0.5113,0.2682),\begin{aligned} &\text{Graphic Designer: } (\theta_G,\theta_A,\theta_H)=(0.2967,0.2833,0.4199),\\ &\text{Construction Supervisor: } (\theta_G,\theta_A,\theta_H)=(0.1251,0.2952,0.5797),\\ &\text{Software Engineer: } (\theta_G,\theta_A,\theta_H)=(0.2205,0.5113,0.2682), \end{aligned}
(28)

The resulting normalized weights (w1,…,w6)(w_1,\dots,w_6) are:

Graphic Designer: (0.1874,0.2326,0.1895,0.1194,0.1459,0.1253),Construction Supervisor: (0.0848,0.2601,0.1220,0.1179,0.2751,0.1401),Software Engineer: (0.1281,0.3862,0.1220,0.0857,0.0701,0.2079).\begin{aligned} &\text{Graphic Designer: } (0.1874,\,0.2326,\,0.1895,\,0.1194,\,0.1459,\,0.1253),\\ &\text{Construction Supervisor: } (0.0848,\,0.2601,\,0.1220,\,0.1179,\,0.2751,\,0.1401),\\ &\text{Software Engineer: } (0.1281,\,0.3862,\,0.1220,\,0.0857,\,0.0701,\,0.2079). \end{aligned}
(29)

For each occupation ii, we choose 𝐱i\mathbf{x}_i to maximize adaptability:

max𝐱i Ri(𝐱i)s.t.∑k=15xki=1, xki≥0,\max_{\mathbf{x}_i}\ R_i(\mathbf{x}_i) \quad \text{s.t.}\quad \sum_{k=1}^5 x_{ki}=1,\ x_{ki}\ge 0,
(30)
  • Software Engineer:

    x4+x5≥0.55,x5≥0.18,x3≥0.05,x1+x2≥0.25.x_4+x_5\ge0.55,\quad x_5\ge0.18,\quad x_3\ge0.05,\quad x_1+x_2\ge0.25.
    (31)
  • Construction Supervisor:

    x4+x5≥0.70,x5≥0.30,x3≥0.06,x1+x2≥0.18.x_4+x_5\ge0.70,\quad x_5\ge0.30,\quad x_3\ge0.06,\quad x_1+x_2\ge0.18.
    (32)
  • Graphic Designer:

    x4+x5≥0.60,x5≥0.20,x3≥0.10,x1+x2≥0.22.x_4+x_5\ge0.60,\quad x_5\ge0.20,\quad x_3\ge0.10,\quad x_1+x_2\ge0.22.
    (33)

We solve the smooth constrained optimization using the equivalent objective maxlogRi(𝐱i)\max \log R_i(\mathbf{x}_i). The optimal curriculum hour shares 𝐱i*\mathbf{x}_i^{*} are:

Graphic Designer: 𝐱*=(0.1059, 0.1769, 0.1172, 0.2985, 0.3015),Construction Supervisor: 𝐱*=(0.0514, 0.1743, 0.0743, 0.2950, 0.4050),Software Engineer: 𝐱*=(0.0890, 0.2684, 0.0926, 0.3038, 0.2462).\begin{aligned} &\textbf{Graphic Designer: } \mathbf{x}^{*}=(0.1059,\ 0.1769,\ 0.1172,\ 0.2985,\ 0.3015),\\ &\textbf{Construction Supervisor: } \mathbf{x}^{*}=(0.0514,\ 0.1743,\ 0.0743,\ 0.2950,\ 0.4050),\\ &\textbf{Software Engineer: } \mathbf{x}^{*}=(0.0890,\ 0.2684,\ 0.0926,\ 0.3038,\ 0.2462). \end{aligned}
(34)
Original three colored rose charts of optimized curriculum shares.
Figure 11. Optimal Course Schedule

5.2 Enrollment Policy Adjustment

We translate the employment demand forecasts Ei(t)E_i(t) from Chapter 4 into actionable annual admissions targets.

5.2.1 Employment Demand Trajectories

Let Ei(t)E_i(t) denote the Employment Demand Model output for occupation ii in year tt.

Table 10 lists the provided Ei(t)E_i(t) values (2024–2034).

Table 10. Ei(t)E_i(t) for the selected occupations.
YearE GD ( t )E CS ( t )E SE ( t )
2024261639.56542788.571736468.17
2025261278.12545091.091768253.79
2026260705.19547570.171800522.46
2027259992.59550439.971833170.03
2028259337.80553654.821866057.84
2029258912.06557051.541899027.42
2030258770.08560469.691931919.40
2031258871.08563786.071964591.98
2032259142.52566907.901996934.79
2033259520.55569758.912028875.57
2034259961.01572269.172060379.80

5.2.2 Annual Entry Openings Oi(t)O_i(t)

Admissions should be aligned to the market's annual capacity to absorb new entrants. We therefore convert the stock level Ei(t)E_i(t) into annual entry opportunities Oi(t)O_i(t) via:

Oi(t)=max{0,Ei(t)−Ei(t−1)}+δiEi(t−1),O_i(t)=\max\{0,\,E_i(t)-E_i(t-1)\}+\delta_i\,E_i(t-1), \label{eq:openings}
(35)

Where the first term captures employment growth (if positive), and the second term captures replacement openings due to separations (retirements, occupational transfers, etc.). We treat δi\delta_i as a constant annual separations rate.

Default values used in computation:

δGD=0.072,δCS=0.073,δSE=0.048.\delta_{\text{GD}}=0.072,\quad \delta_{\text{CS}}=0.073,\quad \delta_{\text{SE}}=0.048.
(36)

5.2.3 Curriculum Reform as a Matching Gain

Section 5.1.2 produced an adaptability index Ri(𝐱i*)∈(0,1)R_i(\mathbf{x}_i^{*})\in(0,1) for each occupation under its optimized curriculum. We convert this to a multiplicative matching advantage:

κi=1+λRi(𝐱i*),\kappa_i = 1+\lambda\,R_i(\mathbf{x}_i^{*}), \label{eq:kappa}
(37)

Where λ\lambda is a policy parameter representing the maximum achievable matching improvement from curriculum reform (default: λ=0.3\lambda=0.3).

Using the Section 3.1 results:

RGD*=0.54825,RCS*=0.56688,RSE*=0.60429R_{\text{GD}}^*=0.54825,\quad R_{\text{CS}}^*=0.56688,\quad R_{\text{SE}}^*=0.60429
(38)

We obtain:

κGD=1.1645,κCS=1.1701,κSE=1.1813.\kappa_{\text{GD}}=1.1645,\quad \kappa_{\text{CS}}=1.1701,\quad \kappa_{\text{SE}}=1.1813.
(39)

We use two scenarios throughout:

  • S0 (Conservative): follow market openings only (no market-share gain), i.e., κi=1\kappa_i=1.

  • S1 (Reform Upper-Bound): curriculum reform yields the matching gain κi\kappa_i in Eq. (37).

5.2.4 Admissions Timing and Target Enrollment Index

Let yy denote the admissions year and let LiL_i be program length for occupation ii:

LGD=4,LSE=4,LCS=2L_{\text{GD}}=4,\quad L_{\text{SE}}=4,\quad L_{\text{CS}}=2
(40)

Thus, admissions in year yy primarily affect graduation/entry in year t=y+Lit=y+L_i.

We define an admissions index Ni(y)N_i(y) relative to the 2025 cohort:

Ni(2025)=1,and actual admissions Ai(y)=Ai(2025)Ni(y).N_i(2025)=1,\quad \text{and actual admissions } A_i(y)=A_i(2025)\,N_i(y).
(41)

We define the target index based on openings ratios. Let the baseline openings year be t0=2025+Lit_0=2025+L_i. Then:

Di(0)(y)=Oi(y+Li)Oi(2025+Li)(S0),D_i^{(0)}(y) = \frac{O_i(y+L_i)}{O_i(2025+L_i)} \qquad \text{(S0)}, \label{eq:D0}
(42)
Di(1)(y)=κiOi(y+Li)Oi(2025+Li)(S1, for y≥2026).D_i^{(1)}(y) = \kappa_i \frac{O_i(y+L_i)}{O_i(2025+L_i)} \qquad \text{(S1, for }y\ge 2026\text{)}. \label{eq:D1}
(43)

5.2.5 Annual Adjustment Cap

To reflect capacity constraints, like faculty hiring lead time, capstone supervision and internship slots, we impose a hard cap on year-to-year admissions change:

η=0.10(at most ±10% per year)\eta = 0.10 \quad (\text{at most } \pm 10\% \text{ per year})
(44)

We implement this with a clipping operator:

Ni(y)=clip(Di(y), (1−η)Ni(y−1), (1+η)Ni(y−1)),N_i(y)=\mathrm{clip}\Big(D_i(y),\ (1-\eta)N_i(y-1),\ (1+\eta)N_i(y-1)\Big), \label{eq:clip}
(45)

Where Di(y)D_i(y) is either Di(0)(y)D_i^{(0)}(y) or Di(1)(y)D_i^{(1)}(y) depending on the scenario.

5.2.6 Admissions Paths

Applying Eqs. (35)–(45) to the provided Ei(t)E_i(t) series yields the following implementable admissions indices:

  • Software Engineer track: L=4L=4

    Table 11. Admissions path for Software
    ytD ( 0 )N ( 0 )D ( 1 )N ( 1 )
    202620301.01231.01231.19581.1000
    202720311.02341.02341.20891.2089
    202820321.03351.03351.22081.2208
    202920331.04291.04291.23191.2319
    203020341.05181.05181.24251.2425
  • Construction Supervisor track: L=2L=2

    Table 12. Admissions path for Construction
    ytD ( 0 )N ( 0 )D ( 1 )N ( 1 )
    202620281.01291.01291.18521.1000
    202720291.02271.02271.19661.1966
    202820301.02901.02901.20391.2039
    202920311.03241.03241.20801.2080
    203020321.03351.03351.20931.2093
  • Graphic Designer track: L=4L=4

    Table 13. Admissions path for Graphic Design
    ytD ( 0 )N ( 0 )D ( 1 )N ( 1 )
    202620300.99840.99841.16261.1000
    202720311.00321.00321.16821.1682
    202820321.01271.01271.17931.1793
    202920331.01951.01951.18721.1872
    203020341.02431.02431.19281.1928

6 Model Evaluation

6.1 Strengths

  • Data-Driven Design of Observable Proxy Metrics: The model employs three observable proxy metrics—AI-related investment amount Mi(t)M_i(t), proportion of AI investment Ii(t)I_i(t), and AI skill mention rate in recruitment advertisements Ti(t)T_i(t)—to construct AI penetration rate ai(t)a_i(t), thereby circumventing the challenge of difficulty in directly measuring true penetration rates. All proxy metrics are obtainable through public channels such as corporate investment reports and recruitment platform data, enhancing the model's reproducibility and practical applicability.

  • Methodological Adaptability and Innovation: Differentiated smoothing approaches are selected based on the growth characteristics of each proxy metric. S-shaped growth for Mi(t)M_i(t) and Ii(t)I_i(t) is modeled using logistic regression, while the progressive increase of Ti(t)T_i(t)'s incremental growth is modeled using linear regression, ensuring precise fitting of each metric's growth trajectory. The innovative introduction of a dynamic standardization method employing the time adjustment coefficient φi\varphi_i resolves the perspective misalignment issue inherent in traditional standardization, aligning the progress metric Mi*(t)M^*_i(t) with real-time cognitive logic.

  • Adapting to Occupational Heterogeneity: Core parameters (time adjustment coefficient φi\varphi_i) are occupation-specific, fully accommodating the differing AI impacts across STEM, trade, and arts occupations. For instance, trade occupations exhibit lower φi\varphi_i values, while STEM occupations demonstrate higher εi\varepsilon_i values. This alignment with real-world occupational characteristics enhances the model's interpretability.

6.2 Weakness

  • Proxy indicators exhibit limited coverage dimensions: The three categories of proxy indicators focus solely on corporate investment and recruitment demand, failing to encompass other AI penetration dimensions such as practitioners' actual frequency of AI tool usage or skill proficiency. Concurrently, proxy indicator data may contain biases, thereby impacting the computational accuracy of ai(t)a_i(t).

  • Parameter calibration exhibits subjective dependency: Although parameter fitting employs objective methods, the initial range for core parameters relies on industry reports or expert judgment. Different initial settings may induce model output bias, lacking a unified calibration standard.

  • External interference factors are insufficiently integrated: The model's core focus on the direct impact of Gen-AI overlooks external variables such as government AI policies, industry economic fluctuations, and breakthrough technological advancements. These factors may significantly alter AI penetration trajectories or employment demand, potentially introducing discrepancies between model predictions and reality.

References

  1. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. “Employment Projections: Occupational Projections and Characteristics (2024–2034).” https://www.bls.gov/emp/tables/occupational-projections-and-characteristics.htm ↗

  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. “Handbook of Methods: Employment Projections—Calculation (Occupational Openings / Separations).” https://www.bls.gov/opub/hom/emp/calculation.htm ↗

  3. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. “Occupational separations: a new method for projecting workforce needs.” Monthly Labor Review (2018). https://www.bls.gov/opub/mlr/2018/article/occupational-separations-a-new-method-for-projecting-workforce-needs.htm ↗

  4. National Center for O*NET Development. “O*NET Database (Downloads and Documentation).” https://www.onetcenter.org/database.html ↗

  5. Anthropic. “Anthropic Economic Index.” https://www.anthropic.com/economic-index ↗

  6. Anthropic. “Which Economic Tasks are Performed with AI? Evidence from Millions of Claude Conversations.” (2024). https://assets.anthropic.com/m/7d3bfb95e798e00f/original/Anthropic-Economic-Index-Report.pdf ↗

  7. Saaty, T. L. “Decision making with the analytic hierarchy process.” International Journal of Services Sciences, 1(1), 83–98 (2008). https://doi.org/10.1504/IJSSCI.2008.017590 ↗

  8. Hwang, C.-L., and Yoon, K. Multiple Attribute Decision Making: Methods and Applications. Lecture Notes in Economics and Mathematical Systems, Vol. 186. Springer-Verlag (1981). https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-642-48318-9 ↗

  9. Acemoglu, D., and Restrepo, P. “Automation and New Tasks: How Technology Displaces and Reinstates Labor.” Journal of Economic Perspectives, 33(2), 3–30 (2019). https://www.aeaweb.org/articles?id=10.1257/jep.33.2.3 ↗

  10. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES). “Glossary: Degree-granting institutions.” https://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/glossary/?charindex=D ↗